Brought to you by Klezmer Maudlin PC

Can the family of a deceased worker object to a Worker’s Compensation Board-approved autopsy?

Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail

 

Sort of.

If the Worker’s Compensation Board approves of the autopsy to determine the cause of death, but the family of the deceased refuses to allow the autopsy, then death benefits may be suspended to eligible dependents. So, even though the employer may not be able to proceed with the autopsy without your family’s approval, the deceased’s dependents may not receive his or her death benefits until the autopsy is approved.

Please refer to Indiana Code §22-3-3-6(h) for further clarification on this requirement.

Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail

Comments are closed.